KLUFC Senior Awards Presentation 2017

This year's Kingborough Lions United Football Club dinner was held at the Willie Smiths on Saturday 23rd September 2017. Thanks to  our great sponsors and to Eleanor Coleman and her team of volunteers for their hard work organising the event. Congratulations to all members who attended and to award winners .

The Clubs prestigious Medal Winners for 2017 were:

  • George Arnott Medal: Ben Robinson
  • Zoe Nolan Medal: Sami Watkins
  • Bernie Siggins Medal: Marc Iseli
  • Alistair Rattray Memorial Trophy: Tobias Herwyenen
  • Sheena Harper Memorial Trophy: Emille Tatton

The Club Award Winners were:

PS4 NPL TAS
Sponsored by: Willie Smiths, 9/11 Bottle Shop, Hobart Kingston Chiropractic and Hobart Health Hub

Players Player:

Danny Cowen & Shekman Kamara

Womens Super  League

Sponsored by: St Lukes Health, Tassal, Unica Wealth

Coaches Award:

Isabelle Dadswell

Challenge League

Sponsored by: WLF Accounting and Advisory

Players Player: David Cooper

Southern Championship Women

Sponsored by: St Lukes, Tassal, Unica Wealth

Best & Fairest:

Lisa Jarman

Coaches Award:

Leila Hickman

The Conference

Sponsored by: NewPrint

Best & Fairest:

Robert New

Players Player:

Geoff While

The Conference 1

Sponsored by: The Beach Restaurant

Coaches Awards:

Aaron Griggs

Players Player:

Jeremy Brown

Southern Womens League 1

Sponsored by: Nell Rundle

Best & Fairest: Lucy Vialle
Players Player: Cindy Ruut

Over 35s

Sponsored by: Engineered Switchboards

Coaches Award: Stewart Clark
Players Player: Adrian Periera

Alistair Rattray Memorial Trophy

(Most Promising Male Youth in Senior Competition)

Tobias Herweynen

Sheena Harper Memorial Trophy

(Most Promising Female Youth in Senior Competition)

Emille Tatton

Laurie Harvey Perpetual Trophy

(Outstanding Club Person)

Cathy James

Mike Perrin Perpetual Trophy

(Outstanding Club Service)

Chase McConnon

The Golden Boot Trophy

Sponsored by: Kingston Locksmith

Laura Davis

The Brian Dale Award:

Rejane Cowen

Club Service Awards:

Stuart Morse

Matthew Richardson

Iona Green

Life Memberships
Terri Norris
Geoff While

 

Certificates of Appreciation:

Nell Rundle

Tony O’Connell

Madi James

Chase McConnon

Eleanor coleman

Tony Roberts

Cathy James

Warren Iles

Simon Edwards

Romen Meyer

Ashley Bastock

Riley Pitchford

Jaimie Clarke

Jodie Clifford

Millie-Jo Lamprecht

John Vivarelli

Rob Riddel

Ruth Iles

Andra Roberts

Adam Kinnon

Natalie Ellis

Leslie Pitchford

Brian Dale

Jill Dale

Gary Pitchford

Mark Broadbent

Andrew Duncan

Steven Crean

Aaron Griggs

Rejane Cowan

Manny V

Euan Rodgers

Cam Ellis

James Robinson

Adam Coleman

David Cooper

Martin Dunnington

Recognition - Sponsors Season 2017:

Veto Sports

St Lukes Health

Tassal

Unica Wealth

Maveric Builders

Kingston Self Storage

The Beach Restaurant

Willie Smiths

9/11 Bottle Shops

Hobart & Kingston Chiropractic Clinic

WLF Accounting & Advisors

Level 10 Nutrition & Fitness

Nunatak

Newprint

Engineered Switchboards

Kingborough Chronicle

Kingborough Council

Kingston Landscape Centre

Liv Eat

NellRundle.com

 

Photos to Follow Shortly ....

Filed under: